• First Image

    Our Home, Our Country, Our Nation...Nigeria

    Nigeria is situated in the West African region and lies between longitudes 3 degrees and 14 degrees and latitudes 4 degrees and 140 degrees. It has a land mass of 923,768 sq.km.. It is bordered to the north by the Republics of Niger and Tchad....

  • First Image

    A Nation With Great Diversity

    Nigeria is a massive country of almost 150 million people comprising 250 ethnic groups speaking 4000 dialects. The diversity of Nigeria is reflected in its rainbow of creeds and complexions, views and counterviews, stretching from the fringes of the desert in the North to the Atlantic waters in the South.

  • First Image

    Heritage and Cultural Tourism

    Nigeria offers a wide variety of tourist attractions such as extended and roomy river and ocean beaches ideal for swimming and other water sports, unique wildlife, vast tracts of unspoiled nature ranging from tropical forest, magnificent waterfalls.

  • First Image

    Democracy in Nigeria

    Nigeria the world's fourth largest democracy. One African in four is a Nigerian; with a population of 150 million or more, Nigeria is larger than any country in Europe. It is also the world's eighth largest producer of crude oil and has been the United States' second largest supplier.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

IMPORTANT INFORMATION: ALL NIGERIA VISA APPLICANTS ARE REQUIRED VISIT THE OFFICE OF OIS SERVICES INC FOR BIOMETRICS WITH ALL REQUIRED DOCUMENTS APPLICABLE FOR THE TYPE OF VISA.

  • Appointment is mandatory for every visit at this location. Appointment duration per applicant is 1hr to avoid overlapping of appointment. Failure to meet up with appointment within the stipulated hour will result to appointment cancellation and rescheduling appointment for another free day. Please visit: https://apt.oisservices.com/
  • Children under the age of five (5) and adults over the age of sixty-five (65) are not required to be physically present at this location. Applicable documents can be mailed to any of the OIS Centers. Please visit OIS Services website to access addresses applicable to your location

HOW TO APPLY FOR A NIGERIAN VISA:

Click here to download an adobe pdf format of the instructions below

YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR READING THESE GUIDELINES IN ITS ENTIRELY BEFORE BEGINNING THE APPLICATION FOR A NIGERIAN VISA:

Note: This is an APPLICATION fee paid online to the NIS (NIGERIA IMMIGRATION SRVICE) for applicants requring express service, there is the optional expedite fee paid to the Consulate.

Note: All holders of ECOWAS member country passports DO NOT require a visa to enter Nigeria.

PLEASE READ IN FULL THE GUIDELINES REGARDING PAYMENT

  • Click on “START APPLICATION’. Choose from GOOGLE, YAHOO or OPEN ID and create an account or if you have one, SIGN IN.
  • Complete the application form – PRINT (2) copies – click submit
  • On successful submission of your application, you will come to a page that will contain your reference ID which will also be emailed to you from the Nigeria Immigration Service (NIS) – Close the screen to proceed to payment or to input further applications (UP to 6 applications)
  • Select method of payment (Money Order, Visa or American Express) and follow relevant steps.

Note: You may choose to make a payment at a later stage. To return and make payments, sign into Innovate1 Services, enter your Application ID and Reference number then continue with your payment. Note: ANY APPLICANT EXPERIENCING CHALLENGES WITH THE NIGERIA VISA APPLICATION ONLINE PAYMENT BY CREDIT/DEBIT CARD, HAS THE OPTION TO SELECT “MONEY ORDER” AS AN OPTION FOR PAYMENT AND FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS PROVIDED ON THE INNOVATE1 SERVICES WEBSITE.

NIGERIAN PASSPORT APPLICANTS CAN COME IN FOR THE POS ONLINE PAYMENTS WITHIN OUR OPERATING HOURS AS LONG AS IT IS CHOSEN AS THE OPTION FOR PAYMENT AND PRESENT THE POS SLIP UPON PAYMENT AT ANY APPLICABBLE OIS CENTER.

  • Upon making your electronic payment or after having entered and submitted your (USPS) money order details, you will first be e-mailed an acknowledgement. Please allow 1-2 business days for receipt of a confirmation payment e-mail from INNOVATE1 SERVICES

Note: Money orders should be purchased from the US Postal Service, this allows for immediate processing.

Note:OIS SERVICES INC WILL ACCOMMODATE APPLICANTS WHO VISIT THE NIGERIA CONSULATE NEW YORK FOR BIOMETRICS ON THE INTERVIEW DATE DISPLAYED ON THE APPLICATION PAYMENT SLIP WITHIN THE HOURS OF 10 A.M- 1 P.M

Note:ALL VISA APPLICANTS ARE REQUIRED TO HAVE AN EXISTING APPOINTMENT EITHER BY INTERVIEW DATE ON PAYMENT SLIP OR BY APPOINTMENT THROUGH OUR WEBSITE. (www.oisservices.com/visas.php)

Note: ALL APPLICATIONS ARE VALID FOR A PERIOD OF SIX (6) MONTHS FROM DATE OF SUBMISSION – ONCE THIS TIME HAS LAPSED, APPLICANTS WILL BE REQUIRED TO RE-APPLY AND MAKE ANOTHER PAYMENT.

ALL DOCUMENT/ LETTER MUST BE TYPED, SIGNED, DATED AND ADDRESSED TO:

VISA APPLICATIONS
Consulate General of Nigeria
828 Second Avenue,
New York, NY 10017

DOCUMENTS FOR SUBMISSION (PER APPLICANT)

  • (1.) Passport and copy of data page(s) Passports should have a minimum of 6 months validity.
  • (2.) Copy of online application form (SIGNED AND DATED)
  • (3.) Payment and Acknowledgement Slips Printed
  • (4.) 2 passport sized photographs
  • (5.) Flight Itinerary (at least a copy of a flight booking, showing arrival and departure)
  • (6.) $90.00 Debit/Credit Card -OR- Money Order (Standard Processing Fee – All types of applications)
  • (7.) $65.00 money order expedite fee (optional in addition to processing fee) - for urgent process.
  • (8.) Bank Statement (showing adequate funds)

VISITORS AND TOURISTS

Note: Visitor/Tourist visas when issued are valid for a 90-day period of stay from date of entry into Nigeria.

Note: For all visa types listed below, the approved period of stay begins from date of entry, however, applicants will have a period of 90 days from issue to make use of the entry visa after which time, the visa becomes invalid and the applicant will have to re-apply. This includes multiple entry visas as per the first entry into the country. .

  • ITEMS 1-8 above +
  • (9.) A letter of invitation from the host addressed to the Consulate General of Nigeria. It must be on letter headed paper stating the address of the host or organization, the reason for the visit and should be signed and dated.
  • (10.) A copy of the host’s passport (the data pages including the photograph and signature, for non-Nigerians including the page that shows the host’s legal immigration status in Nigeria
  • (11.) Hotel Reservation

Note: A holder of an expired Nigerian passport with dual-nationality may submit a copy and will therefore NOT be required to submit items 8-11.

MULTIPLE ENTRY

Multiple entry visas may be considered when applied for and applicants would be required to provide:

  • ITEMS 1-8 above +
  • (12.) Documentary evidence of need for multiple entry visa.

TRANSIT VISAS

A transit visa is required if an applicant will have need to leave the airport, and therefore enter the country before completing a journey. Please provide:

  • ITEMS 1-8 above +
  • (13.) Flight itinerary

BUSINESS VISA

  • ITEMS 1-8 above +
  • (14.) Business invitation on business letterhead addressed to the Consulate General of Nigeria. It must be on letter headed paper stating the address of the host organization, the reason for the visit and maybe be signed and dated.
  • (15.) Certificate of Incorporation (a copy provided by the business in Nigeria – government bodies, major banks and oil companies excluded).

Note: Travelers on Religious or Journalistic visit fall under the business category BUT will not need to provide item no. 15. However, these applications can take up to six (6) weeks to process; applicants should therefore make provision for this.

FOR MINORS (17 years old and under)

  • ITEMS 1-7 above +
  • (16.) Copies of a letter of consent signed by both parents. You may download the form at Letter of Authorization for Minor (4 Copies)
    • Note: Signatures and names should match those in their respective passports and names must match those on the birth certificate.
    • In case where either parents has sole custody, a copy of a legal document should be provided to this effect, and in which case consent need only come from the single parent
  • (17.) Copies of the child/children’s birth certificate. (4 Copies).
  • (18.) Copies of both parents` valid passport data/signature pages. (4 Copies).

SUBJECT TO REGULARIZATION (STR) VISA APPLICATIONS/LONG TERM EMPLOYMENT

Note: STR Visas are issued with approved stay for a period of two (2) years BUT are renewable in Nigeria (subject to approval).

PRIMARY APPLICANT

  • ITEMS 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, above +
  • 4 passport sized photographs
  • Bank Statement (showing adequate funds, FOR STRS’ A MINIMUM OF $500 IN CREDIT NO MORE THAN 3 MONTHS OLD AT TIME OF SUBMISSION)

Note: Standard processing for STR Visa is fourteen (14) business days. Applicants may choose to pay the additional expedite fee which allows for processing within seven (7) business days.

Documents below should be submitted in four (4) duplicate sets and arranged in following order:

  • Page 1 – Form (online form) with one (1) colored passport sized photograph (on white background) attached.
  • Page 2 – Copy of letter of request from the company addressed to the Consulate General of Nigeria requesting STR visa for the applicant, this must contain the applicants full name.
  • Page 3 – Copy of expatriate quota stating position of employment
  • Page 4 – Copy of employment letter stating position employment
  • Page 5 – Copy of applicant’s signed acceptance letter stating position of employment
  • Page 6 – Copies of qualifications: degree, diploma certificates matching those mentioned on the resume.
  • Page 7 – Copy of credentials, certificated and curriculum vitae, all vetted by a relevant official of Nigerian High Commission/Embassy (English Certified translated copy where applicable)

Note: Applicants will also need to submit originals of certificates for inspection. Please submit these Enclosed in a separate envelope marked ‘ORIGINAL CERTIFICATES’

STR (SPOUSE)

  • ITEMS 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, above +
  • 4 passport sized photograph
  • Bank Statement (showing adequate funds FOR STRS’ A MINIMUM OF $500 IN CREDIT NO MORE THAN 3 MONTHS OLD AT TIME OF SUBMISSION)

Documents below should be submitted in four (4) duplicate sets + arranged in the following order:

  • Page 1 – form (online form) with one (1) colored passport sized photograph (on white background) attached.
  • Page 2 – Copy of letter of request from the company addressed to the Consulate General of Nigeria requesting STR visa for the applicant, this must contain the applicants full name.
  • Page 3 – Copy of spouse’s employment letter stating position employment
  • Page 4 – Copy of spouse’s signed acceptance letter stating position of employment
  • Page 5 – Copy of marriage certificate

Note: Holders of Non-US passports MUST provide proof of legal residency (photocopy of green-card).

STR (CHILDREN)

  • ITEMS 1,2,3,4,5,6, 16 and 17 +
  • Parents Bank Statement (showing adequate funds FOR STRS’ A MINIMUM OF $500 IN CREDIT NO MORE THAN 3 MONTHS OLD AT TIME OF SUBMISSION)
  • 4 passport sized photographs

Documents listed below should be submitted in four (4) duplicate sets per child and arranged in the following order:

  • Page 1 – Form (online form) with one (1) colored passport (on white background) attached.
  • Page 2 – Copy of letter of request from the company addressed to the Consulate General of Nigeria requesting STR visa for the applicant, this must contain the applicants full name.
  • Page 3 – Copy of parent’s employment letter stating position of employment
  • Page 4 – Copy of parent’s signed acceptance letter stating position of employment
  • Page 5 – Copy of child’s birth certificate

TEMPORARY WORK PERMIT

Note: TWP Visas are issued with a maximum approved stay of ninety (90) days from date of entry BUT are renewable in Nigeria (subject to approval).

  • ITEMS 1-8 above +
  • (19.) Letter of employment stating position
  • (20.) Applicant’s letter of acceptance
  • (21.) Temporary Work Permit document **
  • (22.) A letter of introduction/invitation stating position from the host organization in Nigeria. This must be addressed to The Consulate General of Nigeria. It must be on letter headed paper stating the address of the host organization, the reason for the visit and must be signed and dated.
  • (23.) Copy of Comptroller General of Immigration's approval cable visa that lists the applicant’s name

Note: This document is obtained by the employer from the Nigeria Immigration Service in Nigeria on behalf of the employee; the applicant must provide this document when submitting the visa application to the Consulate.



Follow us on Social Media

facebook

Upcoming Events

project

About Nigeria

Nigeria is located on the west coast of Africa and is the most populous black country in the world, bordering the North Atlantic Ocean, between Benin and Cameroon. Nigeria covers 356,668 sq miles (923,7770 sq kilometers). It is about the same size as California, Nevada and Utah combined. Nigeria is diverse in people and culture. Read more

© 2012 | Nigeria Consulate, New York | CGNNY | All Rights Reserved Designed and managed by Roplab IT Solutions